The Exemplary Online Awards (EOA) recognize exemplary and innovative practices in online teaching and course production. To be eligible, courses must have 80% or more of the content and activities available to students online. Visit the EOA Nomination Requirements page for more information.

2020 Recipients

Imaginative or Innovative Approach

DIG3713 Game Development Practices

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor

Nick Heitzman

Course Design Team

Dr. Brenda Such, Assistant Director Course Production
Yuliya Antonenko, Instructional Designer
Ami Blasberg, Multimedia Specialist

Instructional Strategy

PHY2004/PHY2004L – Applied Physics 1

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructors

Dr. Sujata Krishna
Dr. Darin Acosta
Dr. Shawn Weatherford

Course Design Team

Brian Schilling, Instructional Designer

Large Enrollment Strategies

CGS2531 Problem Solving Using Computer Software

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor

Dr. John Mendoza-Garcia

Course Design Team

Dr. Heather Maness, Instructional Designer

Learner Satisfaction

EDG7359 Professional Development & Teacher Learning

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructors

Dr. Alyson Adams

Course Design Team

Domenic Durante, Instructional Designer
Robin LeCain, Instructional Designer
Shalaunda Reeves, Graduate Assistant

Quality of Course Materials

PLP2000 Plants, Plagues, and People

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor

Dr. Brantlee Spakes-Richter

Student Engagement

MCB4934/6937 Antimicrobial Resistance

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor

Dr. Daniel Czyz

Exemplary Courses

APK3163 Sports Nutrition

Dr. Blain Harrison, Instructor
Jackie Sirmopolous, Instructional Designer

EGS4034 Engineering Ethics and Professionalism - UF Online Program

Bill McElroy, Instructor
Allyson Haskell, Instructional Designer
Leslie Mojeiko, Instructional Designer
Ariel Gunn, Instructional Designer

EGS6039 Engineering Leadership - EDGE Program

Bill McElroy, Instructor
Allyson Haskell, Instructional Designer

LIN3010 Introduction to Linguistics

James Garner, Instructor
Yuliya Antonenko, Instructional Designer
Ami Blasberg, Videographer
Josh Eddie, Graphic Designer

MUL2010 Experiencing Music

Lauren Hodges, Instructor

PCB467 Evolution

Norman Douglas, Instructor
Don Fitzpatrick & Shannon Dunn, Instructional Designers
Pratush Brahma,Galen Cobb, Andy Crowl, Cody Howard, Lindsey Johnson, Heather Kates, Teaching Assistants

Exemplary Courses

PHA6432 Fundamentals of Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Dr. Oliver Grundmann, Instructor
Lisa Cox, Instructional Designer
Justin De Leo, Instructional Designer
Jacques LeBlanc, Teaching Assistant

PHC4101 Public Health Concepts

Jerne Shapiro, Instructor
Truly Hardemon, Instructional Designer
Eva Egensteiner, Video and Multimedia Specialist
Hillary Carter, Multimedia Specialist
Akemi Wijayabahu, Emily Klann, Bin Yu, Teaching Assistants

PHY2004L Applied Physics I

Dr. Sujata Krishna, Instructor
Dr. Shawn Weatherford, Course Developer
Robert DeSerio, Developer of Experiments
Emma Brady, Instructional Designer

SWS4932 Math for Environmental Professionals

Dr. Kanika Sharma Inglett, Instructor
Megan Podsiad, Senior Instructional Designer
Drew Feigum, Video Production Manager

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider
2019 Recipients

SPN1131 Beginning Spanish II

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor

Crystal Marull, Ph.D.
View the course webtour!

Instructional Designer

Andrew Reynolds, Ph.D.

Faculty

Sonia San Juan

PCB4043C General Ecology

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor

Stefanie Gazda, Ph.D.
View the course webtour!

Instructional Designer

Selcuk Dogan, Ph.D.

URP6275 Intermediate Planning Information Systems

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor

Kate Norris
View the course webtour!

Content Developers

Sam Palmer (left)
Erik Ashley Finlay (right)
Crystal Goodison
Danny Downing
Reginald Pierre-Jean


previous arrow
next arrow
Slider
2018 Recipients

Instructional Strategy

EEX6135 Foundations of Literacy Development and Dyslexia

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor and Course Developer

Vivian Gonsalves, Ph.D.

Instructional Designer

Domenic Durante

Content Developers

Sunshine Moss, M.Ed., Holly Lane, Ph.D.

Video Production

Matthew long

Video/Graphics Production

Lianne Jepson

Student Engagement

ENY2040 The Insects

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor

Andrea Lucky, Ph.D.

Instructional Designer

Rayne Vieger

Web Design

Katherine Moore

Teaching Assistant

Clancy Short

Learner Satisfaction

HSC3102 Personal & Family Health

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor

Amber Emanuel, Ph.D.

Instructional Designer

Emma Brady

Teaching Assistants

Natalia Acosta, John Lee, Denis Schulz, and Ashtin Morio

Quality of Course Materials

ANT3451 Race and Racism

Instructor and Course Co-Designer

Mary Elizabeth Ibarrola

Course Co-Designer

Clarence C. Gravlee, Ph.D.

Instructional Designers

Leslie Mojeiko, Chris Pinkoson

Teaching Assistants

Anthony Boucher, Shao-Yun Chang, Dalila
D’Ingeo, and Benjamin D. Smith

Video Production

CITT Video Services

Large Enrollment Strategies

SPN1130 Beginning Spanish I

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor

Crystal Marull, Ph.D.

Teaching Assistant

Sonia San Juan

Imaginative or Innovative Approach

MCB2006 Microbes without Borders

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor and Course Co-Designer

Monika Oli, Ph.D.

Instructional Designers

Emma Brady, Selcuk Dogan Ph.D.

Undergraduate Teaching Assistant and Students Co-Designer

Amanda Ojeda

Undergraduate Teaching Assistants

Jeniveve Howard

Video Production

CITT Video Services

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider
2017 Recipients

Imaginative or Innovative Approach

ZOO3603 Evolutionary Developmental Biology

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor

Brian Harfe, Ph.D.
Webtour with Dr. Brian Harfe (11:13)

Instructional Strategy

JOU3109 Multimedia Writing

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor

Julie Dodd, Ph.D.

Learner Satisfaction

EDG7982 Practitioner Research, Theory and Practice

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor

Nancy Dana, Ph.D.
Webtour with Dr. Nancy Dana

Quality of Course Materials

GLY3202C Earth Materials

Student Engagement

AEC6932 Organizational Leadership

2018 OEEA winners for

Instructor

Matthew Sowcik, Ph.D.
Webtour with Dr. Sowcik (11:55)

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider
2016 Recipients

Large Enrollment Undergraduate:

  • ECO2013 Principles of Macroeconomics, Thomas Knight
    • Instructional Designer: Sarah Bleakney
    • Video Director: Belinda Espinosa
    • Broadcast Manager: Chris Smith
    • Studio Manager: Jonathan Brown
    • Watch the ECO2013 (6:03) demo
  • GEB3373 International Business, Amanda Phalin
    • Instructional Designer: Staci Graff
    • Video Director: Belinda Espinosa
    • Watch the GEB3373 video (4:00)

Lower Enrollment Undergraduate:

  • SYP3510 Deviance, Marian Borg
    • Instructional Designer: Mike Amish
    • Video Production: Josh Mills
    • Watch the SYP3510 (8:37) demo
  • WST4930 Women, Leadership and Diversity in the Global Environment, Anita Anantharam
    • Instructional Designer: Heather Maness
    • Watch the WST4930 (7:41) demo

Lower Enrollment Graduate:

  • AEC6211 Delivering Educational Programs in Agricultural Settings, Grady Roberts
    • Instructional Designer: Hope Kelly
    • Watch the AEC6211 (6:31) demo
  • GMS6483 Theories of Aging, Christy Carter
    • Instructional Designer: Alecia Monteiro
    • Watch the GMS6483 (6:57) demo
2015 Recipients

BSC2009L Laboratory in Biological Sciences

  • Lead Instructor: Catalina Pimiento
  • Instructor: Kent Vliet, Ph.D.
  • Instructional Designer: Ashley Weser

CHM1025 Introduction to General Chemistry

  • Lead Instructor: Melanie Veige
  • Instructor: Phillip J. Brucat, Ph.D.
  • John Mitchell, Ph.D.
  • Instructional Designer: Kristina Macadangdang

ENT4934 Social Entrepreneurship

  • Lead Instructor: Kristin Joos, Ph.D.
  • Instructional Designer: Tawnya Means, Ph.D.
  • Video Production: Jonathan Brown
  • Graphic Designer: Daniel Ypsilanti

HUN2201 Fundamentals of Human Nutrition

  • Lead Instructor: Kristina von Castel-Roberts, Ph.D.
  • Instructional Designer: William Wildberger

VME4012 Aquatic Animal Conservation Issues

  • Lead Instructor: Iske Larkin, Ph.D.
  • Instructor: Patrick Larkin, Ph.D.
  • Instructor: Amanda Ardente, D.V.M.
  • Instructional Designer: Heather Maness

Outstanding MOOC: Global Students Introduction to U.S. Law (Coursera)

  • Instructor: Alyson Flournoy, J.D.
  • Instructor: Pedro Malavet, J.D.
  • Instructor: Claire Germain
  • Instructor: Lyrissa Lidsky, J.D.
  • Instructor: Sharon Rush, J.D.
  • Instructor: Loren Turner, J.D.
  • Instructor: Jennifer Wondracek, J.D.
  • Instructor: Jeff Harrison, J.D., Ph.D.
  • Instructor: Kenneth Nunn, J.D.
  • Teaching Assistant: Christina Lopez
  • Instructional Designer: William Wildberger
  • Instructional Designer: Brian Schilling
  • Instructional Designer: Leonardo Latorre
2014 Recipients

ISM3004 Computing in the Business Environment

  • Eric Olson, MS, Instructor
  • Sarah Bleakney, Ph.D., Instructional Designer

BSC2009 Biological Sciences

CJL3038 Law and Society

  • Lora Levett, Ph.D., Instructor
  • Rayne Vieger, Instructional Designer
  • View the CJL3038 Law and Society course demo.

AST1002 Discover the Universe

  • Naibi Mariñas, Ph.D., Instructor
  • Shay Potts, Instructional Designer
  • CITT Video Production Team
  • View the AST1002 Discover the Universe course demo.

VEM5321 Integrating Veterinary Medicine with Shelter Systems

IDS2338 Rethinking Citizenship

  • Emma K. Humphries, Ph.D., Instructor
  • Ian Elsner, Instructional Designer
  • College of Education Office of E-learning, Technology, and Creative Services
  • College of Journalism and Communications Media Services Group
  • View the IDS2338 Rethinking Citizenship course demo.

SPN1130 Beginning Spanish I

AOM2520 Global Sustainable Energy