The Exemplary Online Awards (EOA) recognize exemplary and innovative practices in online teaching and course production. To be eligible, courses must have 80% or more of the content and activities available to students online. Visit the EOA Nomination Requirements page for more information.

The schedule for the 2022 Category Awards selection is as follows:

  • December 1, 2022: Deadline to submit a course for review and award eligibility (Y/E 2022)
  • January 2023: Deadline for final review completion
  • February 2023: Committee will review eligible Exemplary courses and vote on winners
  • March 2023: Award winners will be notified and posted to the CTE Awards page
  • April 2023: The 2022 Exemplary Online Award category winners will be announced at the Interface Teaching Conference

2021 Category Award Winners

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion Strategies

HSC4930 Climate Change, the Environment, and the Future of Public Health
Dr. Rachel Yoho

Imaginative or Innovative Approach

CLP3144 Abnormal Psychology
Dr. Feihong Wang

Instructional Strategy

JOU2100 Broadcast Writing Bootcamp
Harrison Hove

Large Enrollment Strategies

FOS2001 Man's Food
Dr. Soohyoun Ahn

Learner Satisfaction

ANS3006L Introduction to Animal Sciences Lab
Amie Imler

Quality of Course Materials

EGN6933 Online Pedagogy for Engineers
Dr. Idalis Villanueva-Alarcón

Student Engagement

EME4406 Integrating Technology in the Secondary Curriculum
Lauren Weisberg

2021 Exemplary Courses
  • ADV4302 Great Ideas In Marketplace Communications
    • Robert Padovano, Instructor
    • Christopher Miller, Instructional Designer
  • AEC3413 Interpersonal Leadership: Working with Others
    • Megan Cantrell, Instructor
    • Lauren Weisberg, Instructional Designer
  • AEC4504/AEC5546 Curriculum and Program Planning in Agricultural Education
    • Dr. Debra Barry, Instructor
    • Taylor Nash, Instructional Designer
    • Brad Coleman, Teaching Assistant
  • ANS3006L Introduction to Animal Sciences Lab
    • Amie Imler, Instructor
    • Kyle Mendes, Instructor
    • Leslie Mojeiko, Instructional Designer
    • Zoe Bowden, Departmental Videography and Graphic Design
  • APK6116c Physiological Basis of Exercise
    • Dr. Linda Nguyen, Instructor
  • CLP3144 Abnormal Psychology
    • Dr. Feihong Wang, Instructor
    • Johnny Wu, Instructional Designer
    • Cagil Aksoy, Graduate Teaching Assistant
    • Pearis Bellamy, Graduate Teaching Assistant
    • Rebecca Polk, Graduate Teaching Assistant
    • Brittany Gendler, Undergraduate Teaching Assistant
    • Caitlin Field, Undergraduate Teaching Assistant
    • Darya Vitus, Undergraduate Teaching Assistant
    • Haley Kvarnberg, Undergraduate Teaching Assistant
  • DEN7422C Periodontal Surgery for the General Practitioner
    • Dr. Karin Schey, Instructor & Course Director
    • Dr. Heather Maness, Instructional Designer
    • Margeaux Johnson, Instructional Designer
  • EEC3012 Introduction to Early Childhood Education
    • Dr. Tara Mathien, Instructor
    • Domenic Durante, Instructional Designer
    • Serena Liu, Teaching Assistant
  • EGN6933 Online Pedagogy for Engineers
    • Dr. Idalis Villanueva, Instructor
  • EME3319 Design and Development of Educational Multimedia
    • Dr. Bojan Lazarevic, Instructor
  • EME4406 Integrating Technology in the Secondary Curriculum
    • Lauren Weisberg, Instructor
    • Dr. Kara Dawson, Supervisor
  • FOS2001 Man's Food
    • Dr. Soohyoun (Soo) Ahn, Instructor
    • Kirsten Maghraoui, Instructional Designer
    • Taylor Judkins, Teaching Assistant
    • Aseel El Zein, Teaching Assistant
    • Megan Engel, Teaching Assistant
  • GIS4121/GIS6116 Geospatial Analysis/GIS Analysis
    • Dr. Henry Hochmair, Instructor
    • Dr. Amr Abd-Elrahman, Instructor
    • Innocensia Owuor, Teaching Assistant
    • Ammar Mandourah, Teaching Assistant
  • HSC4930 Climate Change, the Environment, and the Future of Public Health
    • Dr. Rachel Yoho, Instructor
    • Truly Hardemon, Instructional Designer
  • JOU2100 Broadcast Writing Bootcamp
    • Harrison Hove, Instructor
    • John Varley, Instructional Designer
  • MAE5347 Teaching K-8 Mathematics for Understanding
    • Dr. Kristen Apraiz, Instructor
  • PSY3213L Research Methods Lab
    • Dr. Marina Klimenko, Instructor
    • Brian Schilling, Instructional Designer
    • Andrew Reynolds, Instructional Designer
  • SUR5365 Digital Mapping
    • Dr. Henry Hochmair, Instructor
    • Dr. Adam Benjamin, Instructional Designer
    • Ammar Mandourah, Graduate Assistant
  • VME6814 Principles of Teaching in Animal Shelters | Teaching Clinical Skills in Animal Shelters
    • Dr. Terry Spencer, Course Coordinator and Instructor
    • Dr. Laurene Wright, DVM, MS, Instructor
    • Michael Crandal, Instructional Designer
    • Dr. Linda Behar-Horenstein, Professor Emeritus
  • ZOO4926 | ZOO4050 Animal Behavior
    • Dr. Stefanie K Gazda, Instructor
    • Kellie Goughnour, Instructional Designer
    • Selcuk Dogan, Instructional Designer
2020 Category Award Winners

Imaginative or Innovative Approach

DIG3713 Game Development Practices
Nick Heitzman
Watch the Web Tour

Instructional Strategy

PHY2004-20080 Applied Physics 1
Dr. Sujata Krishna, Dr. Darin Acosta & Dr. Shawn Weatherford
Watch the Web Tour

Large Enrollment Strategies

CGS2531 Problem Solving Using Computer Software
Dr. John Mendoza-Garcia
Watch the Web Tour

Learner Satisfaction

EDG7359 Professional Development & Teacher Learning
Dr. Alyson Adams
Watch the Web Tour

Quality of Course Materials

PLP2000 Plants, Plagues, and People
Dr. Brantlee Spakes-Richter

Student Engagement

MCB4934/6937 Antimicrobial Resistance
Dr. Daniel Czyz
Watch the Web Tour

2020 Exemplary Courses
  • APK3163 Sports Nutrition
    • Dr. Blain Harrison, Instructor
    • Jackie Sirmopolous, Instructional Designer
  • CCJ3024 Advanced Principles of Criminal Justice
    • Dr. Erika Brooke, Instructor
    • Brian Schilling & Dr. Andrew Reynolds, Instructional Designers
    • Ami Blasberg, Videographer
    • Joseph Hoft & Eaven Holder, Teaching Assistants
  • EGS4034 Engineering Ethics and Professionalism - UF Online Program
    • Bill McElroy, Instructor
    • Allyson Haskell, Instructional Designer
    • Leslie Mojeiko, Instructional Designer
    • Ariel Gunn, Instructional Designer
  • EGS6039 Engineering Leadership - EDGE Program
    • Bill McElroy, Instructor
    • Allyson Haskell, Instructional Designer
  • LIN3010 Introduction to Linguistics
    • James Garner, Instructor
    • Yuliya Antonenko, Instructional Designer
    • Ami Blasberg, Videographer
    • Josh Eddie, Graphic Designer
  • MUL2010 Experiencing Music
    • Lauren Hodges, Instructor
  • PCB4674 Evolution
    • Norman Douglas, Instructor
    • Don Fitzpatrick & Shannon Dunn, Instructional Designers
    • Pratush Brahma,Galen Cobb, Andy Crowl, Cody Howard, Lindsey Johnson, Heather Kates, Teaching Assistants
  • PHA6432 Fundamentals of Pharmaceutical Chemistry
    • Dr. Oliver Grundmann, Instructor
    • Lisa Cox, Instructional Designer
    • Justin De Leo, Instructional Designer
    • Jacques LeBlanc, Teaching Assistant
  • PHC4101 Public Health Concepts
    • Jerne Shapiro, Instructor
    • Truly Hardemon, Instructional Designer
    • Eva Egensteiner, Video and Multimedia Specialist
    • Hillary Carter, Multimedia Specialist
    • Akemi Wijayabahu, Emily Klann, Bin Yu, Teaching Assistants
  • PHY2004L Applied Physics I
    • Dr. Sujata Krishna, Instructor
    • Dr. Shawn Weatherford, Course Developer
    • Robert DeSerio, Developer of Experiments
    • Emma Brady, Instructional Designer
  • SWS4932 Math for Environmental Professionals
    • Dr. Kanika Sharma Inglett, Instructor
    • Megan Podsiad, Senior Instructional Designer
    • Drew Feigum, Video Production Manager
2019 Category Award Winners

SPN1131 Beginning Spanish II

Crystal Marull, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

PCB4043C General Ecology

Stefanie Gazda, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

URP6275 Intermediate Planning Information Systems

Kate Norris
Watch the Web Tour

2019 Exemplary Courses
  • AOM4932/AOM6932 Agri-food Systems Innovation
    • Dr. Jonathan Adam Watson, Instructor
    • Marcello Calle, Teaching Assistant
    • Raminder Kaur, Teaching Assistant
    • Allyson Haskell, Instructional Designer
    • Ariel Gunn, Instructional Designer
  • EDG7982 Practitioner Research
    • Dr. Nancy Dana, Instructor
  • SPN1120 Beginning Spanish I
    • Dr. Crystal Marull, Instructor
  • SYP3510 Deviance
    • Dr. Marian Borg, Instructor
  • PHY2005 Applied Physics II
    • Dr. Sujata Krishna, Instructor
2018 Category Award Winners

Instructional Strategy

EEX6135 Foundations of Literacy Development and Dyslexia
Vivian Gonsalves, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

Student Engagement

ENY2040 The Insects
Andrea Lucky, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

Learner Satisfaction

HSC3102 Personal & Family Health
Amber Emanuel, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

Quality of Course Materials

ANT3451 Race and Racism
Mary Elizabeth Ibarrola
Watch the Web Tour

Large Enrollment Strategies

SPN1130 Beginning Spanish I
Crystal Marull, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

Imaginative or Innovative Approach

MCB2006 Microbes without Borders
Monika Oli, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

2017 Category Award Winners

Imaginative or Innovative Approach

ZOO3603 Evolutionary Developmental Biology
Brian Harfe, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

Instructional Strategy

JOU3109 Multimedia Writing
Julie Dodd, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

Learner Satisfaction

EDG7982 Practitioner Research, Theory and Practice
Nancy Dana, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

Quality of Course Materials

GLY3202C Earth Materials
Rachel Walters, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

Student Engagement

AEC6932 Organizational Leadership
Matthew Sowcik, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

2016 Category Award Winners

ECO2013 Principles of Macroeconomics

Thomas Knight, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

GEB3373 International Business

Amanda Phalin, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

SYP3510 Deviance

Marian Borg, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

WST4930 Women, Leadership and Diversity in the Global Environment

Anita Anantharam, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

AEC6211 Delivering Educational Programs in Agricultural Settings

Grady Roberts, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

GMS6483 Theories of Aging

Christy Carter, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

2015 Exemplary Courses
  • BSC2009L Laboratory in Biological Sciences
    • Catalina Pimiento & Kent Vliet, Ph.D., Instructors
    • Ashley Weser, Instructional Designer
  • CHM1025 Introduction to General Chemistry
    • Melanie Veige & Phillip J. Brucat, Ph.D., Instructors
    • Kristina Macadangdang, Instructional Designer
    • John Mitchell, Ph.D., Contributer
  • ENT4934 Social Entrepreneurship
    • Kristin Joos, Ph.D., Instructor
    • Tawnya Means, Ph.D., Instructional Designer
    • Jonathan Brown, Video Production
    • Daniel Ypsilanti, Graphic Designer
  • HUN2201 Fundamentals of Human Nutrition
    • Kristina von Castel-Roberts, Ph.D., Instructor
    • William Wildberger, Instructional Designer
  • VME4012 Aquatic Animal Conservation Issues
    • Iske Larkin, Ph.D., Patrick Larkin, Ph.D. & Amanda Ardente, D.V.M., Instructors
    • Heather Maness, Instructional Designer
  • Outstanding MOOC: Global Students Introduction to U.S. Law (Coursera)
    • Alyson Flournoy, J.D., Pedro Malavet, J.D., Claire Germain, Lyrissa Lidsky, J.D., Sharon Rush, J.D., Loren Turner, J.D., Jennifer Wondracek, J.D., Jeff Harrison, J.D., Ph.D. & Kenneth Nunn, J.D., Instructors
    • William Wildberger, Brian Schilling & Leonardo Latorre, Instructional Designers
    • Christina Lopez, Teaching Assistant
2014 Exemplary Courses

AOM2520 Global Sustainable Energy

Wendell Porter, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

AST1002 Discover the Universe

Naibi Mariñas, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

BSC2009 Biological Sciences

Nicole Gerlach, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

CJL3038 Law and Society

Lora Levett, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

IDS2338 Rethinking Citizenship

Emma K. Humphries, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

ISM3004 Computing in the Business Environment

Eric Olson, MS

SPN1130 Beginning Spanish I

Jesse Gleason, Ph.D.
Watch the Web Tour

VEM5321 Integrating Veterinary Medicine with Shelter Systems

Terry Spencer, DVM Med
Watch the Web Tour