The Exemplary Online Awards (EOA) recognize exemplary and innovative practices in online teaching and course production. To be eligible, courses must have 80% or more of the content and activities available to students online. Visit the EOA Nomination Requirements page for more information.

The schedule for the 2021 Category Awards selection is as follows:

  • December 2, 2021: Deadline to submit a course for review and award eligibility (Y/E 2021)
  • January 2022: Deadline for final review completion
  • February 2022: Committee will review eligible Exemplary courses and vote on winners
  • March 2022: Award winners will be notified and posted to the CTE Awards page
  • April 2022: 2021 Exemplary Online Award category winners will be announced at Interface
  • 2020 Category Award Winners

    Imaginative or Innovative Approach

    DIG3713 Game Development Practices
    Nick Heitzman
    Watch the Web Tour

    Instructional Strategy

    PHY2004-20080 Applied Physics 1
    Dr. Sujata Krishna, Dr. Darin Acosta & Dr. Shawn Weatherford
    Watch the Web Tour

    Large Enrollment Strategies

    CGS2531 Problem Solving Using Computer Software
    Dr. John Mendoza-Garcia
    Watch the Web Tour

    Learner Satisfaction

    EDG7359 Professional Development & Teacher Learning
    Dr. Alyson Adams
    Watch the Web Tour

    Quality of Course Materials

    PLP2000 Plants, Plagues, and People
    Dr. Brantlee Spakes-Richter

    Student Engagement

    MCB4934/6937 Antimicrobial Resistance
    Dr. Daniel Czyz
    Watch the Web Tour

    2020 Exemplary Courses
    • APK3163 Sports Nutrition
      • Dr. Blain Harrison, Instructor
      • Jackie Sirmopolous, Instructional Designer
    • CCJ3024 Advanced Principles of Criminal Justice
      • Dr. Erika Brooke, Instructor
      • Brian Schilling & Dr. Andrew Reynolds, Instructional Designers
      • Ami Blasberg, Videographer
      • Joseph Hoft & Eaven Holder, Teaching Assistants
    • EGS4034 Engineering Ethics and Professionalism - UF Online Program
      • Bill McElroy, Instructor
      • Allyson Haskell, Instructional Designer
      • Leslie Mojeiko, Instructional Designer
      • Ariel Gunn, Instructional Designer
    • EGS6039 Engineering Leadership - EDGE Program
      • Bill McElroy, Instructor
      • Allyson Haskell, Instructional Designer
    • LIN3010 Introduction to Linguistics
      • James Garner, Instructor
      • Yuliya Antonenko, Instructional Designer
      • Ami Blasberg, Videographer
      • Josh Eddie, Graphic Designer
    • MUL2010 Experiencing Music
      • Lauren Hodges, Instructor
    • PCB4674 Evolution
      • Norman Douglas, Instructor
      • Don Fitzpatrick & Shannon Dunn, Instructional Designers
      • Pratush Brahma,Galen Cobb, Andy Crowl, Cody Howard, Lindsey Johnson, Heather Kates, Teaching Assistants
    • PHA6432 Fundamentals of Pharmaceutical Chemistry
      • Dr. Oliver Grundmann, Instructor
      • Lisa Cox, Instructional Designer
      • Justin De Leo, Instructional Designer
      • Jacques LeBlanc, Teaching Assistant
    • PHC4101 Public Health Concepts
      • Jerne Shapiro, Instructor
      • Truly Hardemon, Instructional Designer
      • Eva Egensteiner, Video and Multimedia Specialist
      • Hillary Carter, Multimedia Specialist
      • Akemi Wijayabahu, Emily Klann, Bin Yu, Teaching Assistants
    • PHY2004L Applied Physics I
      • Dr. Sujata Krishna, Instructor
      • Dr. Shawn Weatherford, Course Developer
      • Robert DeSerio, Developer of Experiments
      • Emma Brady, Instructional Designer
    • SWS4932 Math for Environmental Professionals
      • Dr. Kanika Sharma Inglett, Instructor
      • Megan Podsiad, Senior Instructional Designer
      • Drew Feigum, Video Production Manager
    2019 Category Award Winners

    SPN1131 Beginning Spanish II

    Crystal Marull, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    PCB4043C General Ecology

    Stefanie Gazda, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    URP6275 Intermediate Planning Information Systems

    Kate Norris
    Watch the Web Tour

    2019 Exemplary Courses
    • AOM4932/AOM6932 Agri-food Systems Innovation
      • Dr. Jonathan Adam Watson, Instructor
      • Marcello Calle, Teaching Assistant
      • Raminder Kaur, Teaching Assistant
      • Allyson Haskell, Instructional Designer
      • Ariel Gunn, Instructional Designer
    • EDG7982 Practitioner Research
      • Dr. Nancy Dana, Instructor
    • SPN1120 Beginning Spanish I
      • Dr. Crystal Marull, Instructor
    • SYP3510 Deviance
      • Dr. Marian Borg, Instructor
    • PHY2005 Applied Physics II
      • Dr. Sujata Krishna, Instructor
    2018 Category Award Winners

    Instructional Strategy

    EEX6135 Foundations of Literacy Development and Dyslexia
    Vivian Gonsalves, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    Student Engagement

    ENY2040 The Insects
    Andrea Lucky, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    Learner Satisfaction

    HSC3102 Personal & Family Health
    Amber Emanuel, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    Quality of Course Materials

    ANT3451 Race and Racism
    Mary Elizabeth Ibarrola
    Watch the Web Tour

    Large Enrollment Strategies

    SPN1130 Beginning Spanish I
    Crystal Marull, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    Imaginative or Innovative Approach

    MCB2006 Microbes without Borders
    Monika Oli, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    2017 Category Award Winners

    Imaginative or Innovative Approach

    ZOO3603 Evolutionary Developmental Biology
    Brian Harfe, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    Instructional Strategy

    JOU3109 Multimedia Writing
    Julie Dodd, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    Learner Satisfaction

    EDG7982 Practitioner Research, Theory and Practice
    Nancy Dana, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    Quality of Course Materials

    GLY3202C Earth Materials
    Rachel Walters, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    Student Engagement

    AEC6932 Organizational Leadership
    Matthew Sowcik, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    2016 Category Award Winners

    ECO2013 Principles of Macroeconomics

    Thomas Knight, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    GEB3373 International Business

    Amanda Phalin, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    SYP3510 Deviance

    Marian Borg, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    WST4930 Women, Leadership and Diversity in the Global Environment

    Anita Anantharam, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    AEC6211 Delivering Educational Programs in Agricultural Settings

    Grady Roberts, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    GMS6483 Theories of Aging

    Christy Carter, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    2015 Exemplary Courses
    • BSC2009L Laboratory in Biological Sciences
      • Catalina Pimiento & Kent Vliet, Ph.D., Instructors
      • Ashley Weser, Instructional Designer
    • CHM1025 Introduction to General Chemistry
      • Melanie Veige & Phillip J. Brucat, Ph.D., Instructors
      • Kristina Macadangdang, Instructional Designer
      • John Mitchell, Ph.D., Contributer
    • ENT4934 Social Entrepreneurship
      • Kristin Joos, Ph.D., Instructor
      • Tawnya Means, Ph.D., Instructional Designer
      • Jonathan Brown, Video Production
      • Daniel Ypsilanti, Graphic Designer
    • HUN2201 Fundamentals of Human Nutrition
      • Kristina von Castel-Roberts, Ph.D., Instructor
      • William Wildberger, Instructional Designer
    • VME4012 Aquatic Animal Conservation Issues
      • Iske Larkin, Ph.D., Patrick Larkin, Ph.D. & Amanda Ardente, D.V.M., Instructors
      • Heather Maness, Instructional Designer
    • Outstanding MOOC: Global Students Introduction to U.S. Law (Coursera)
      • Alyson Flournoy, J.D., Pedro Malavet, J.D., Claire Germain, Lyrissa Lidsky, J.D., Sharon Rush, J.D., Loren Turner, J.D., Jennifer Wondracek, J.D., Jeff Harrison, J.D., Ph.D. & Kenneth Nunn, J.D., Instructors
      • William Wildberger, Brian Schilling & Leonardo Latorre, Instructional Designers
      • Christina Lopez, Teaching Assistant
    2014 Exemplary Courses

    AOM2520 Global Sustainable Energy

    Wendell Porter, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    AST1002 Discover the Universe

    Naibi Mariñas, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    BSC2009 Biological Sciences

    Nicole Gerlach, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    CJL3038 Law and Society

    Lora Levett, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    IDS2338 Rethinking Citizenship

    Emma K. Humphries, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    ISM3004 Computing in the Business Environment

    Eric Olson, MS

    SPN1130 Beginning Spanish I

    Jesse Gleason, Ph.D.
    Watch the Web Tour

    VEM5321 Integrating Veterinary Medicine with Shelter Systems

    Terry Spencer, DVM Med
    Watch the Web Tour